Skip to Search
Skip to Navigation
Skip to Content

Integrated Pest Management Program

Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture, Department of Extension

Fact Sheets > Nursery > General

Recommended Street Trees for Connecticut

Updated October 2012


Scientific Name

Common Name

Acer buergerianum 1

Trident Maple

Acer campestre

Hedge Maple

Acer rubrum 'Armstrong'

Armstrong Red Maple

Acer rubrum 'Columnare'

Columnar Red Maple

Acer rubrum 'Northwood'

Northwood Red Maple

Acer rubrum 'October Glory'

October Glory Red Maple

Acer rubrum 'Red Sunset'

Red Sunset Red Maple

Aesculus octandra flava

Yellow Buckeye

Aesculus x carnea

Red horsechestnut

Aesculux x carnea 'Briotii'

Briotii Red horsechestnut

Celtis occidentalis 2

Common Hackberry

Cercidiphyllum japonicum 3

Katsuratree

Corylus colurna

Turkish Filbert

Crataegus x lavallei

Lavalle Hawthorn

Crataegus x mordenensis 'Toba'

Toba Hawthorn

Crataegus phaenopyrum

Washington Hawthorn

Crataegus phaenopyrum 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate Washington Hawthorn

Crataegus viridis 'Winter King'

Winter King Hawthorn

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Marshall's Sdls.'

Marshall's Seedless Green Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Newport'

Newport Green Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Patmore'

Patmore Green Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Summit'

Summit Green Ash

Fraxinus pennsylvanica 'Urbanite'

Urbanite Green Ash

Ginkgo biloba

Ginkgo

Ginkgo biloba 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate Ginkgo

Ginkgo biloba 'Sentry'

Sentry Ginkgo

Gleditsia triacanthos inermis

Thornless Honeylocust

Gleditsia tri. in. 'Halka'

Halka Honeylocust

Gleditsia tri. in. 'Moraine'

Moraine Honeylocust

Gleditsia tri. in. 'Shademaster'

Shademaster Honeylocust

Gleditsia tri. in. 'Skyline'

Skyline Honeylocust

Gleditsia tri. in. 'Sunburst'

Sunburst Honeylocust

Koelreuteria paniculata 3

Goldenrain Tree

Liquidambar styraciflua 1

Sweetgum

Maackia amurensis 3

Amur Maackia

Malus 'Adams'

Adams Crabapple

Malus x atrosanguinea

Carmine Crabapple

Malus baccata 'Jackii'

Jackii Crabapple

Malus baccata mandshurica

Manchurian Crabapple

Malus 'Baskatong'

Baskatong Crabapple

Malus 'Beverly'

Beverly Crabapple

Malus 'Bob White'

Bob White Crabapple

Malus 'Centurion'

Centurion Crabapple

Malus 'Donald Wyman'

Donald Wyman Crabapple

Malus 'Doubloons'

Doubloons Crabapple

Malus 'Evelyn'

Evelyn Crabapple

Malus floribunda

Japanese Flowering Crabapple

Malus 'Harvest Gold'

Harvest Gold Crabapple

Malus hupehensis

Tea Crabapple

Malus 'Jewelberry'

Jewelberry Crabapple

Malus 'Katherine'

Katherine Crabapple

Malus 'Liset'

Liset Crabapple

Malus 'Prairifire'

Prairifire Crabapple

Malus 'Prince Georges'

Prince Georges Crabapple

Malus 'Professor Sprenger'

Professor Sprenger Crabapple

Malus 'Red Jade'

Red Jade Crabapple

Malus 'Robinson'

Robinson Crabapple

Malus 'Selkirk'

Selkirk Crabapple

Malus 'Sentinel'

Sentinel Crabapple

Malus sieboldii zumi 'Calocarpa'

Zumi Crabapple

Malus 'Snowdrift'

Snowdrift Crabapple

Malus tschonoskii

Tschonoski Crabapple

Malus 'White Angel'

White Angel Crabapple

Malus 'Zumirang'

Zumirang Crabapple

Ostrya virginiana

Hop Hornbeam

Phellodendron amurense

Amur Cork Tree

Platanus x acerifolia 'Bloodgood'

London Plane Tree

Pyrus calleryana 'Aristocrat'

Aristocrat Callery Pear

Pyrus calleryana 'Chanticleer'

Chanticleer Callery Pear

Pyrus calleryana 'Redspire'

Redspire Callery Pear

Quercus coccinea

Scarlet Oak

Quercus palustris

Pin Oak

Quercus robur

English Oak

Quercus robur 'Concordia'

Golden Leaved English Oak

Quercus robur 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate English Oak

Quercus rubra

Red Oak

Quercus x shumardii

Shumard Oak

Sophora japonica

Japanese Scholar Tree

Sophora japonica 'Fastigiata'

Fastigiate Scholar Tree

Syringa reticulate

Japanese Tree Lilac

Tilia americana 'Redmond'

Redmond American Linden

Tilia cordata

Littleleaf Linden

Tilia cordata 'Chancellor'

Chancellor Littleleaf Linden

Tilia cordata 'Glenleven'

Glenleven Littleleaf Linden

Tilia cordata 'Greenspire'

Greenspire Littleleaf Linden

Tilia tomentosa

Silver Linden

Tilia x euchlora

Crimean Linden

Ulmus 'Homestead'

Homestead Elm

Ulmus 'Pioneer'

Pioneer Elm

Ulmus 'Urban Elm'

Urban Elm

Ulmus parvifolia

Lacebark Elm

Zelkova serrata

Zelkova

Zelkova serrata 'Halka'

Halka Zelkova

Zelkova serrata 'Village Green'

Village Green Zelkova

  1. Large caliper trees are more hardy
  2. Foliage can be disfigured because of gall damage
  3. Tends to have branches low on the trunk

Prepared by:

John Alexopoulos, Associate Professor of Landscape Architecture

Mark H. Brand, Assistant Professor of Horticulture

Edward G. Corbett, Associate Professor of Ornamental Horticulture, University of Connecticut

Reviewed: Mary Concklin, UConn IPM. 2012

The information in this document is for educational purposes only.  The recommendations contained are based on the best available knowledge at the time of publication.  Any reference to commercial products, trade or brand names is for information only, and no endorsement or approval is intended. The Cooperative Extension System does not guarantee or warrant the standard of any product referenced or imply approval of the product to the exclusion of others which also may be available.  The University of Connecticut, Cooperative Extension System, College of Agriculture and Natural Resources is an equal opportunity program provider and employer.